Privacy Policy

W-iLAP 2 – Integrated Lighting & Power Manufacturers Lda, hereinafter referred to as W-iLAP 2, undertakes to safeguard the privacy of all its customers and users of its website and ensures that relations established with its customers and users will always be transparent. In addition, W-iLAP 2 respects the right to privacy and does not collect any personal information without the prior consent of its customers or users.
The information is gathered through the website lighting.ilap.eu by means of “cookies” and in the “myiLAP” area, whose access presupposes the pre-filling of a form.

 

Who are the recipients of the Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to any user of W-iLAP 2 website, regardless of whether they’re registered in the “myiLAP” area of the website or not.

Users can be separated into two groups:

  • Non-registered Users

Non-registered users are all users accessing the lighting.ilap.eu website. To improve the quality of services and adapt them to user preferences, W-iLAP 2 uses automated “cookies” (see “Cookies” section) that access browsing information anonymously. In this way the unregistered user, by authorizing the use of “cookies”, is agreeing and accepting with the terms and practices defined in this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Registered Users

Registered users are users who have registered in the “myiLAP” area, available on the website, in order to have access to detailed technical information, to download catalogs and other documents and to be informed of new products, projects or W-iLAP 2 general information. By submitting the data, the user is automatically accepting the conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. W-iLAP 2 reserves the right not to grant access to the “myiLAP” area without justifying its decision.

 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy focuses on the collection and processing of data obtained from registered users by completing an online form, and non-registered users by means of “cookies”. By providing the data to W-iLAP 2 and authorizing the existence of “cookies” in the browsing experience, the user acknowledges and agrees that they are used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To this extent the user should read this document carefully. Any and all changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on this page so they can always be available. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website.

 

Who is responsible for data processing?

W-iLAP 2 is the only entity responsible for processing the information collected.

 

About access to your personal information.

User data may only be viewed by W-iLAP 2 employees who may contact users via email or telephone to provide information, products or services.

W-iLAP 2 commits to not sell, rent or transmit user data to third parties. The only exception is in cases where such information may be required by law. In addition, although working with good protection and security practices, no internet service has a 100% guarantee against hacking, so W-iLAP 2 can not be held liable if this occurs.

Futhermore, user data security also depends, in part, on measures that are the responsibility of users themselves, such as: using complex passwords; keep them them confidential; adopt the correct session closure procedure in the “myiLAP” area through the available logout function, among others.

You can consult or update your personal data at any moment, in the myiLAP client area, or by contacting W-iLAP 2, through lighting.ilap.eu/en/contact-us/.

Honoring appointments is one of the premises of value that moves us. We are and will always be available for any type of contact or any clarifications.

 

How do we collect the data and what data is collected?

For non-registered users the browsing data is collected in an automated way as mentioned above.

For users who want access to the “myiLAP” area, the data is collected through a digital form with the following fields:

  • Required: name; surname; country; email; phone number
  • Optional: company

You can find the form on the page lighting.ilap.eu/en/register.

 

What is the purpose of the data collected through the form (registration at “myiLAP”)?

As a general rule, the data collected is intended for registered users to access exclusive content in the “myiLAP” area, and for W-iLAP 2 to make telephone contacts with these users, whether or not they are customers, about their needs, interests, to follow-up on sales processes, information announcements and marketing.

 

How long will your personal data be stored for?

W-iLAP 2 will store and maintain your information in the database for the time needed to ensure and improve the follow-up service provided to its users. According to the Personal Data Protection Law – Law Decree 67/98 of October 26, registered users may oppose, without charge, to the processing of their personal data provided for direct marketing purposes and request correction or cancellation.

The information will only be removed from the database as soon as the registered user requests its cancellation by emailing us to mail@ilap.eu with the subject– remove from the database.

 

How can I cancel the newsletters?

The email provided upon filling out the form will be used to send newsletters and/or information. To cancel this, please send an email to mail@ilap.eu with the subject – remove from the mailing list.

 

“Cookies” – What are they?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on the users’ computer, tablet or mobile device through the internet browser to aid in the browsing experience, they are also commonly used to draw usage patterns in order to respond to users’ interests.

In relation to the browsing information on the website, these are collected via “cookies” and analyzed anonymously using Google Analytics software, in order for W-iLAP 2 to improve and adjust to the needs of its users and customers. It should also be noted that “cookies” relate to behavioral habits, such as the number of times users return to our website, the duration of the visit, the pages viewed, geographical location, among others.

 

What type of Cookies are used on the website?

  • Mandatory “Cookies”: Allow users to browse and use the restricted area of the website – “myiLAP“. Without these “cookies” the service may not be provided.
  • Functional “Cookies”: Provide easy and individualized browsing as the save the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so you do not need to input the same information on each visit.
  • Analytic “Cookies”: Provide data collection for statistical analysis and improved website operation.
  • Third Party “Cookies”: Some pages on the W-iLAP 2 website contain components that are made available by third parties (e.g. Youtube, Facebook, etc.) that use independent “cookies”.

Some of the “cookies” described above will be automatically deleted at the end of the browser session, called “session cookies”. Other types of “cookies” will remain on the device and allow the identification of the same device on the next visit to the website – these are called “permanent cookies”.

 

If you do not agree with this policy, it is not advisable to fill out the form or to allow the use of “cookies”.

 

W-iLAP 2 commits to act in accordance to the legislation on the protection of the privacy of users’ data and to use such data only for the purpose for which it was collected, as well as to ensure that this information is handled with security and confidentiality, in accordance with the applicable legislation and the conditions set by the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).

 

 

Address:

Travessa Tristão da Silva, Lote 7
Trombeta
2580-347 Alenquer

Portugal

 

GPS Coordinates:

LAT: 39.038536° LONG: -8.978211°

LAT: N39°02’18.7’’ LONG: W8°58’41.6’’

 

Contacts:

Tel : (00 351) 21 958 49 74

Fax : (00 351) 21 958 49 75
 
Email : mail@ilap.eu

 

Alenquer, June 4, 2018

 

ver. 5